Political Immigrants from Azerbaijan Detained in Germany
Baku / 14.11.19 / Turan: During raids by the German police, as part of measures to combat illegal migration, a group of Azerbaijani political emigrants were detained. They are suspected of illegally transporting migrants from Azerbaijan to Germany with the aim of generating income, the publication Spiegel.de writes.
Among those detained are the head of the Leqat Integration Center, Alovsat Aliyev, the head of the Musavat Coordination Center in Europe Ilham Hasan, his deputy Mehdi Khalilbeyli, as well as activists Abdin Javadov, Rashad Mammadov, Elshan Abdullaev and former head of prisons No. 9 and No.14 Elchin Akbarov.
Alovsat Aliyev’s son Turkel Rustamkhanly confirmed to Turan that his father was detained on November 13 on his way to Berlin.
Turkel Rustamkhanly does not know the reason for the detention of his father. According to the detainee’s brother, the head of the Citizens and Development Party Sabir Rustamkhanli, Alovsat provided assistance to Azerbaijanis arriving in Germany.
“Now people are massively leaving Azerbaijan for Germany, and Alovsat in every possible way helped those who turned to him. The authorities had questions to Alovsat before, but they were removed, I’m sure it will be the same now,” Rustamkhanly said.