The development of the country's economy, rising prices, the prospect of an appreciation of the dollar, the dependence of exports on oil and gas are the leading topics of today's press.
The Azerbaijan newspaper assures that the country is among the leading developing countries, since in the conditions of the global crisis in Azerbaijan there is economic development inaccessible to many countries.
The author cites the growth figures for the non-agricultural sector, agriculture, as well as the results of a joint survey of Azerbaijan with the US portal and the University of Pennsylvania. According to the poll, Azerbaijan ranked 69th among 80 countries. The poll was conducted among 20 thousand people from 36 countries around the world.
Echo publishes material on the low level of salaries in the country. From the middle of last year to the present day, food prices have risen by at least 25%. At the same time, the consumer minimum set by the government has not changed.
In comparison with the previous year, and the subsistence minimum increased by almost 14%. Before that the subsistence minimum was only 136 manat, and for children and pensioners - even less, 115 and 118 manat, respectively.
Bizim Yol forecasts the growth of the dollar to 1.95 manat. However, the expert Natig Jafarli believes that in the next 2-3 months a serious increase in the dollar is not expected. He called high the probability that for the period of Islamic Games the dollar rate will be within the range of 1.65-1.70. Approximately the same rate will remain for the period of the competition Formula-1.
Novoye Vremya writes about the growth of imports, especially sugar, dairy products, butter, tea, tobacco, and medicines. At the same time, the import of cement decreased.
As for exports, gas is the leader here. At the same time, the country is experiencing interruptions in the supply of gas everywhere. -0 ---