Development of the city of Sumgait, reduction in the oil industry, credit fraud of banks, and increase in the number of divorces are the leading topics of today's press.
The Azerbaijan writes that the construction and development of the city of Sumgait is connected with the name of Heydar Aliyev. In the 1970s, when Azerbaijan was headed by Heydar Aliyev, the oil and chemical industry flourished.
The author also tells about the city's successes over the past 14 years. In the city on the basis of modern technology there are over 200 industrial establishments and the Sumgait industrial park, which has 10 residents. In this industrial park 1.2 billion USD was invested. The city has a children's art school with 753 seats.
The Echo published an article titled The Oil and Gas Sector of Azerbaijan Waiting for New Cuts. The fall in oil prices has led to the announcement of the dismissal of more than 100,000 employees by energy companies all over the world.
BP intends in the next two years to reduce more than 4 thousand employees against the background of continuing decline in oil prices, and this will affect Azerbaijan.
In the coming years, the number of citizens employed in the oil and gas sector of Azerbaijan will be reduced by another 25-30%, experts predict. However, the State Oil Company has not taken this step, and today many specialists working there are essentially not needed. So due to social responsibility, SOCAR does not make any cuts.
To provide citizens with work, 50 additional jobs have been allocated. At the same time, there are sectors in the country where cuts are much more significant, which is a question of the banking sector.
The Novoye Vremya continues to write emotionally on its sick topic - about the fraud of banks.
The Bizim Yol explores the issue of increasing the number of divorces. According to data for 2016, 66,771 marriages were concluded and there were 13,114 divorces. The growth of divorces has been observed since 2004 - about 7 thousand, in 2005 - about 9 thousand, in 2015- 12,764 divorces.
Lawyers claim that 20-30% of divorces are connected with social networks. Other reasons are marriages without love, childlessness, and conflicts between the daughter-in-law and the mother-in-law - there are about 1,000-1,200 every year.  –0--