Official newspapers write about the participation  of Ilham Aliyev in the Tbilisi summit with the presidents of Turkey and Georgia.
"Azadlig" writes about the verdict against eight members of the NIDA Movement, calling it a "ruthless." The convicted stated that stopped the hunger strike, but did not fight. Representatives of civil society institutions  sentencing  the NIDA  members as abuse and iclear manifestation of the authoritarian, dictatorial regime in Azerbaijan.
Experts interpret  the demand of  official Baku from  top level  EU cooperation as avoidance of Azerbaijan to sign association agreement with the EU.
Irada Sultanova, a  wife of the former commander of the naval forces of Azerbaijan Shahin Sultanov, blames  the Defense Minister, Zakir Hasanov, and his team  of the arrest of her husband.
As "action fifth column" after the Ukrainian events experts regard  The fact  of  hoisting  the Russian flag in the  Guba-Gusar region  is assessed  as  propaganda about the impending arrival  of Putin there.
Education Minister Mikail Jabbarov believes that the school year is too short, and negatively affects  the knowledge  of schoolchildren, he proposes to extend the school year.
Communications Ministry said that the number of Internet users in Azerbaijan is 6.5 million people. Half of them are using broadband internet.
"Bizim Yol" writes about the Russian Caspian Flotilla exercises with firings.
"Yeni Musavat" writes about a protest  of  supporters  of the convicted in front  of the courthouse.
Nineteen of the 20 people in the case of Anar Mammadov  do not consider themselves  victims; it has turned  a court into a real absurd.
Four million  flowers will be brought to Baku  for the "Holiday of Flowers."