Official newspapers publish materials of the fifth meeting of the diplomatic service of Azerbaijan and on the participation of Ilham Aliyev at the meeting.
OSCE Representative on Media Dunja Mijatovic urged Ilham Aliyev to stop the practice of suppression of media representatives.
PACE President Anne Brasseur wrote a letter to the imprisoned leader of the Movement REAL Ilgar Mamedov, which says PACE will make every effort to release the imprisoned human rights defenders.
The Education Ministry revoked the license of the Social and Political University.
The newspaper writes that this year shortage of grain is expected, which could lead to a rise in price of bread.
Express writes that armed groups committing robbery at home were neutralized in Jalilabad. During the operation, the deputy police chief of the area was wounded.
Azerbaijan needs to adopt a state program to combat religious extremism.
Bizim Yol writes that prosecutors threatened the human rights advocate Leyla Yunus to take appropriate action if she does not come voluntarily for questioning.
Audit Chamber found evidence of theft in the Barda Center of Social Protection of the Population.
Anar Mammadov, the son of the Minister of Transport Ziya Mammadov, asked the court to ensure payment of court fines by the newspapers Azadlig and Yeni Musavat. –0--