Official newspapers write about Ilham Aliyev's participation in the summit of CIS countries.
Azadlig: PACE President Anne Brasseur sent a letter to President Ilham Aliyev, which refers to the serious danger for the freedom of speech and expression in Azerbaijan.
Business does not believe the statements of Ilham Aliyev for the protection of entrepreneurs after his speech on October 12, though checks in private institutions stopped. This suggests that over the years the state bodies have been engaged in extortion.
The US Senator dick Durbin accused official Baku of continuous aggression against public associations.
With the reduction of the country's income, the authorities raise taxes that will be detrimental to entrepreneurs.
This year, oil revenues will be reduced by 8 billion manats.
Experts, referring to the official data, noted that this year imports have declined by 36%, and exports - by 47%.
Compared with last year, the country imported 25,000 cars less.
Bizim Yol writes that the Ministry of Taxes has increased penalties fivefold.
The newspaper writes that the executive authorities misappropriate a part of the revenue from car parks and hotels, which should come to the municipalities.
Yeni Musavat writes that branded stores in Baku are closed en masse, which is due to the economic crisis. Businessmen flee from the country with their money.
For the past 7 months, employees of the firm Avesta owned by the oligarch Ibrahim Nehramli have not received their salaries.