The second stage of construction and development of the village of Jojug Marjanly, the causes of increased cardiovascular diseases, and the risky situation of the country's banking system are the leading topics of today's press.
The Azerbaijan writes about the beginning of the second stage of construction and restoration works in the village of Jojug Marjanly. The author recalls the completion of the first stage of construction and the work done for this time. During the second stage, it is planned to build 100 houses and a medical center, and to open new jobs.
The Echo in the article titled The Problem of Cardiovascular Diseases in Azerbaijan discusses the problem with experts. In Azerbaijan, to date, the cause of death number one is cardiovascular diseases, including heart attacks and strokes.
If you look at the statistics of Azerbaijan, then in our country every year, about 55.6 thousand people die, of which 63.2% die from non-infectious diseases.
Of these cases, 33 thousand are deaths from vascular diseases, 6.5 thousand - from cancer, 1.5 thousand - from diseases of respiratory organs and the rest die from diabetes and other endocrine disorders.
The Novoye Vremya published an article titled In the Risk Zone. It seems the gloomy forecasts of the rating agency Moody's on the activities of Azerbaijani banks are beginning to come true. It should be reminded that this agency recently announced excessive dollarization of Azerbaijani banks, and also warned that some banks can face bankruptcy. -0--