Press Review for 18/12/12
Official newspapers report on the participation of President Ilham Aliyev at the opening of a number of defense industry facilities in Baku.
The newspaper Yeni Azerbaijan continues to publish defamatory material on the civil society organizations involved in the campaign of "Art in the name of democracy."
Azadlig writes about the arrest of the former deputy Gular Akhmedova implicated in a corruption scandal over parliamentary seats.
The campaign "Art in the name of democracy" complained to the Press Council about defamation against them published in the newspaper Yeni Azerbaijan.
The mother of Parviz Mikailov, who served a sentence in Prison Number 16, reported that her son had died as a result of torture.
The lawyer Aslan Ismayilov called "insulting the state" the tenure of the head of the Presidential Administration Ramiz Mehdiyev that is involved in a scandal with the sale of MP seats.
The head of AzerRos and a member of the "Union of billionaires" Seyun Sadigov said the organization was established with the approval by the head of the Presidential Administration Ramiz Mehdiyev.
Armenia is changing tactics. Yerevan, in fact, offers to give a discussion of the Karabakh issue to the UN Security Council.
Bizim Yol writes about the arrest of Gular Akhmedova and the acquisition by SOFAR of an expensive building in London, regarding this latest development as "pumping petrodollars into London."
The head of the personal protection of the President Beylar Eyubov is building a hotel in Borjomi, Georgia in partnership with several Armenians.
The EU called on Baku to hold an urgent electoral reform.
Baki Khabar considers the appeal of the Russian President Putin to create a Council of Churches, which unites Russians, Armenians and Georgians, as a desire to create a "Christian unity" in the South Caucasus.