Press Review for 30.04.13
Official newspapers comment the meeting of President Ilham Aliyev with members of the coordinating committee for the European Olympic Games 2015 in Baku.
In addition, state newspapers print a variety of materials for the 90-year anniversary of Heydar Aliyev.
Azadlig focuses on the appeal of Rustam Ibrahimbekov that "if things continue on like this, everyone will end the chaos, revolution and the collapse of the government."
French "Le Monde" reminds the President of France Francois Hollande campaign promise that he would not meet with dictators and criticizes him for a meeting with President Ilham Aliyev.
Defense filed a lawsuit against the newspaper Azadlig, requiring it to be fined 100,000 manats for the article: "The army or the market of souls," which refers to the soldiers' deaths.
Lawyer Intiqam Aliyev criticized the authorities' desire to remain forever in the country's leadership. "The eternal power means mismanagement and degradation of society," he said.
During the talks of the head of the Azerbaijani Presidential Administration Ramiz Mehdiyev with representatives of Tehran the room did not have a flag of Azerbaijan.
Experts believe the cause of the deterioration of German-Azerbaijani relations is the West's demands to respect democracy in Azerbaijan.
Express: On the occasion of the 95th anniversary of the Armed Forces of Azerbaijan Baku will host a military parade.
Novoye Vremya, commenting on the visit of the head of the presidential administration of Azerbaijan in Iran, asks "whether Mehdiyev will soften Iran."
Bizim Yol reports about the threat of collapse of the building moved on Fizuli Street.
Residents are offered a compensation of 1,500 manats per 1 sq. m.
The newspaper wrote about the possibility of closing several banks, threatening household deposits at 1.8 billion manats next year.
Yeni Musavat considers meeting of the head of the "Union of the billionaires' Abbas Abbasov in Moscow with representatives of youth as a challenge to the official Baku. -0-