Baku/02.07.21/Turan: Mothers of several defendants in the "Ganja case" held a picket in front of the Supreme Court of Azerbaijan on July 2.
A mother of the convicted Akram Aliyev, Elmira Aliyeva, said that her son was arrested only because he was caught on CCTV cameras during the Ganja events. According to Aliyeva, her son was tortured in the Nizami district police Department of Ganja, and then in Baku.
"I don't understand why Armenian terrorists are brought to court with their hands open, and our children are handcuffed," she said.
The mother also complained that the deputy from Ganja, Musa Guliyev, made false promises to them, and then evaded meetings. "We have been holding actions on the streets for three years now. The children of the arrested did not see their fathers. The Prosecutor General's Office and the courts are deceiving us.
Give excuses to the convicts, " said Rakhila Gurbanova, mother of Gabib Gurbanov who was sentenced to 8 years. Her son became blind as a result of beatings in the Ganja police, and doctors do not provide him with medical care in prison.
"We are rushing between Baku and Ganja, we buy medicines for our arrested children ourselves," the woman said.
The women appealed to the President to release their children.
*On July 3, 2018, an attempt was made on the then head of the executive power of the city of Ganja, Elmar Veliyev. A resident of Ganja, Yunis Safarov, wounded him and his bodyguard.
After that, a protest rally was scheduled for July 10 in front of the Ganja administration building. On the same day, riots occurred in the city during which two policemen were killed. This was followed by mass arrests of believers and others.
According to these events, a criminal case was opened against 70 people. The accused received from 6 to 18 years of imprisonment. Some 10 people were conditionally released.