Religious activists reported torture in the police
Baku / 12.10.17 / Turan: Today the Baku Court of Appeal considered the complaint on the administrative arrest of the activist of the Movement "Muslim Unity" Revan Ismayilov, who was arrested for 30 days, was considered. During the meeting presided by Mirzali Abbasov, the activist complained of torture in the police after the arrest, lawyer Yalchin Imanov told Turan.
In particular, Ismayilov said that on October 4 after his arrest, he was taken not to the Binagadi detention center, where they were punished in administrative order, but to the Sabunchu district police department. There he was pushed to the floor in handcuffs and an electric current was let through his body.
At the same time, employees cursed foul language against his family and the leader of the movement "Musul Unity" Tale Bagirzade.
"Why do you go to rallies?", "Why are you defending Tale Bagirzade?", "Why are you opposing the state?", the police shouted.
Another religious activist, Samir Babayev, also arrested for 30 days, told the Baku Court of Appeal about similar torture in the Sabunchu police. Appeals of both activists were rejected.