The meeting of the presidents of Iran, Russia and Azerbaijan is planned
Baku / 12.10.17 / Turan: The meeting of the Presidents of Russia, Iran and Azerbaijan is scheduled for the end of the current year in Iran reporters were told by the Assistant to the President of Russia Yuri Ushakov.
"A tripartite meeting is planned - Russia, Iran, Azerbaijan," Ushakov said, noting that the visit will be held before the end of the year.
He did not disclose the agenda of the meeting, saying only that the visit was being "worked through".
The first tripartite meeting in this format was held in Baku in 2016 and it was devoted to the creation of the North-South transport corridor through the territory of three countries.
As part of the agreements reached, the parties are deciding whether to open a rail link between the three countries and enter the markets of Europe and Asia.
One of the elements of this transport artery will be the construction of a railway junction on the border of Azerbaijan and Iran in the city of Astara. -02D-