The court arrested activist I. Guliyev for a period of 4 months
Baku/06.12.23/Turan: On December 6, the Yasamal district court chose a preventive measure in the form of arrest for a period of 4 months against public activist Ilhamiz Guliyev. He was charged under Art. 234.4.3 (large-scale drug trafficking). Guliyev denied the accusation and linked it to an interview he gave to the online publication Abzas Media, said lawyer Zibeyda Sadigova.
Guliyev also complained about torture by the police and showed traces of violence. In this regard, the court decided to contact the prosecutor's office to investigate the activist's allegations of torture.
The defense intends to appeal the arrest.
It should be noted that Guliyev was detained on December 4. According to relatives, the detention was carried out with the use of violence. According to human rights activists, the reason for Guliyev's detention was an interview with the publication in “Abzas Media,” in which he spoke about the use of "undocumented drugs" by the police in the persecution of political activists. Guliyev was introduced as an anonymous person, and his voice was changed by a special program. However, according to activists, Guliyev was "figured out" in the Interior Ministry.
However, according to activists, the Ministry of Internal Affairs “found out” Guliyev.
In turn, the press service of the Ministry of Internal Affairs denied the information that Guliyev served in the police in the past. Guliyev was detained as a suspect “in illegal drug trafficking by a group of persons.”