2023 February 23 (Thursday) 16:06:37
Bakhtiyar Hajiyev is on a hunger strike for 46 days
Baku/02.23.23/Turan: Bakhtiyar Hajiyev's  health remains critical, lawyer Shahla Humbatova, who visited the activist on February 23 at the medical service of the penitentiary service, told Turan.
“The hunger strike  has been lasting for 46 day,  he  weight is 64, kg, that is, he lost 20 kg. The pressure is 90/60. Last night, he lost consciousness. The doctor made him Demidrol injection. He looks terrible, often loses consciousness and complains about the pain in the head,” the lawyer said.
* Bakhtiyar Hajiyev was arrested on December 9 last year on charges of hooliganism and disrespect for court. On the same day, the Khatai District Court arrested it for 1 month and 20 days.
On December 15, Hajiyev announced a hunger strike demanding liberation. He stopped a hunger strike on December 28 after persistent calls of public representatives and family members. But on January 9, after the Court of Appeal refused to release him,  he resumed a hunger strike, which continues to this day.
On January 21, the court extended  the term of his arrest for another month.
The courts did not satisfy the numerous petitions of lawyers to change  the extreme preventive arrest or his release before bail before the trial. --0B--