The court takes into consideration the case of Giyas Ibrahimov and his father
Baku / 07.11.17 / Turan: A preparatory meeting was held in the Yasamal District Court under the chairmanship of Judge Hasan Safarov on a new criminal case against the now-imprisoned activist of the NİDA movement Giyas Ibrahimov and his father Hasan Ibrahimov.
The court took the case to consideration. Hearings on the merits are scheduled for 15:30 on November 16.
Father and son are charged under Article 289.2 (disrespect for the judge) of the Criminal Code.
The criminal case was initiated in connection with the incident on June 5 of this year in the Baku Court of Appeal. Giyas Ibrahimov, during the state prosecutor's speech, repeatedly pointed to Judge Vugar Mamedov with his hands that he could not hear anything while in a glass cage. However, the judge did not attach any importance to this. Giyas Mammadov, in protest, tore off the microphone that was in the cage. Judicial warders entered the cage and handcuffed Ibrahimov. This was done with the use of violence and there were traces of the defendant's blood on the bench.
The activist's father, Hasan Ibrahimov, who was in the hall, protested, urging the judge to stop it, and exclaiming that there will come a day when this will happen to his children. Judges of the Baku Court of Appeal regarded this as not respect for themselves.However, the defense considers the claims of the judges not justified.
* On May 10, 2016, the members of the NİDA Movement Giyas Ibrahimov and Bayram Mammadov were arrested after writing political slogans on the monument to Heydar Aliyev. However, they were accused of a crime connected with drug trafficking and sentenced to 10 years imprisonment.
Amnesty International has declared both "prisoners of conscience" because it believes that the accusation against them is fabricated.
Representatives of the authorities do not consider them political prisoners, stating that they are punished "for a specific criminal act." - 03B06--