In a watershed moment, Samvel Shahramanyan, the leader of the Karabakh separatists, has signed an order to dissolve the self-proclaimed "Republic of Nagorno-Karabakh (Artsakh)." This significant move signals the cessation of activities for all state enterprises and organizations within Karabakh by no later than January 2024.
Arzu Nagiyev, a member of the Milli Majlis Committee on Defense, Security, and Combating Corruption, told Turan,  that this dissolution is a reflection of the separatist leadership's acknowledgment of the futility of their endeavors. He points out that meetings between the separatist organization and the Armenian community have occurred twice, with a primary focus on issues such as the transfer of weapons, the disarmament of illegal military units, and the resolution of social concerns.
Nagiyev also emphasizes that the timeline set forth by the so-called Organization is less relevant, as Azerbaijan will take the necessary steps to appropriately regulate the processes in Karabakh. He underscores that this "decree" primarily addresses an internal audience and that Azerbaijan has its own domestic and foreign policy objectives.
Azer Gasimli, the head of the Institute of Political Management, in an interview with Radio Azadlig characterizes this event as historic, signaling the definitive end of the so-called "Nagorno-Karabakh Republic." He asserts that the dissolution underscores the improvised nature of the separatist structure, which is evident to the entire world. He notes that when a state is actually self-dissolved by the signature of one person, then such a "state" cannot be called a "state".
Gasimli also delves into the underlying reasons for this development, noting that both the governments of Armenia and Russia, which had extended support to the separatist establishment for years, have now withdrawn their backing. He asserts that the institution's existence relied heavily on the support of these two states.