Baku / 19.08.20 / Turan: Despite repeated appeals of Fuad Agayev, a  the lawyer of human rights defender Ogtay Gyulalyev, to the investigation and prosecutor's office since the end of 2019, he still has not received any answers to them, although the named bodies were obliged to notify him as soon as possible on the results of consideration of his petition and complaints, said Agayev.
In November 2019, Agayev filed a petition with the investigation to request a number of documents and materials that, in his opinion, are necessary for an objective investigation of the case. F. Agayev did not receive any response, and sent a complaint to the then prosecutor of the Nasimi district of Baku, S.Mammadli. However, and this time he did not wait for an answer. Finally, after the arrival of the new Prosecutor General K. Aliyev, F. Agayev filed a complaint against him.
After that, F. Agayev and the director of the Turan news agency Mehman Aliyev, representing the interests of the Gyulalyev family, were received on July 4 by the newly appointed prosecutor of the Nasimi region, Hasan Khanifaev.
At the meeting, held in a businesslike atmosphere, Gyulalyev's representatives were informed about the progress of the investigation and the latest actions of the prosecutor's office. In particular, instructions were given to the investigative body - the Investigative Department of the Nasimi District Police Department to satisfy most of the requirements contained in the petition of the representative of Gyulalyev. The prosecutor assured that the investigation is interested in a full restoration of the picture of what happened and a fair trial.
In the interests of the investigation, the prosecutor instructed the officers in charge of Gyulalyev's case to continue to ensure close communication with representatives of the victim. Nevertheless, a month and a half has passed, and the lawyer has not received official answers to the petitions.
Oktay Gyulalyev was hit by a car at a pedestrian crossing in the center of Baku on October 29, 2019. He was taken to the hospital, but he was operated on only on October 31 in a private clinic by surgeons of the Republican Neurosurgical Hospital. On November 5, with the support of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, he was sent to Istanbul to the Eurasian Clinic, and since November 20, his treatment continues at the “American Clinic” in Istanbul. Since October 29, 2019, he has been in a coma. -06B—