The verdict on Mammadli and his colleagues appealed
The verdict on the head of the Election Monitoring and Democracy Studies Center (EMDSC) Anar Mammadli and two other activists, Bashir Suleymanli and Elnur Mammadov, has been appealed.
The lawyer Javad Javadli told Turan. The appeal raises the question of justification of all prisoners.
The lawyers also intend to apply for a repeated judicial investigation, as the Baku Court of Grave Crimes did not satisfy many claims.
Javadli believes preliminary meeting in the Baku Court of Appeal in this case will be held before the end of June.
Recall that on May 26 the Baku Court of Grave Crimes sentenced Anar Mammadli to 5.5 years in prison, Bashir Suleymanli to 3.5 years in prison and Elnur Mammadov received a suspended sentence.
All of them were found guilty of misappropriation, tax evasion, abuse of office and official forgery. However, the local and international democratic community is convinced they were convicted of independent monitoring of the presidential elections in 2013 and the promulgation of violations during the election campaign and voting, on the results of which Ilham Aliyev became the third President of Azerbaijan. -06B-