They Just Try to Kick Me Out of Mingachevir - E. Hasanzadeh
Baku / 21.05.20 / Turan: Journalist and activist of the Popular Front Party of Azerbaijan (PFPA) Elchin Hasanzadeh turned to human rights organizations and the media, in which he pointed out his oppression in the city of Mingachevir.
“For two days now, the head of Housing Office No. 4 in the city of Mingachevir has come to the owner of my rented apartment and demands that he evict me, the “radical oppositionist ”.
The official threatens the owner of the apartment with problems because he “opposes statehood” by “sheltering the radical opposition”. Similarly, there is pressure on my spouse's parents. And the head of the Housing Office No. 5 puts pressure on the owners of the teahouse, which I visit, so that he will not let me in there anymore,” Hasanzadeh notes.
According to Hasanzadeh, pressure on him comes from the leadership of the Executive Power of Mingachevir.
“They simply kick me out of Mingachevir,” Hasanzadeh said.
According to the journalist and activist, three years ago, he survived with similar threats, first from the city of Sumgait, and then from the village of Bina.
“There are no normal law enforcement agencies in the country to complain to them. Can I live as a citizen in safe conditions in my homeland?” the journalist asks rhetorical questions.