Baku/16.07.20/Turan: After a night demonstration in Baku in support of the national army, two members of the Popular Front Party were detained: a member of the Nasimi branch Farid Asadov and a member of the Garadagh regional organization Elvin Mammadov, Turan was told in the Popular Front Party.
The first was taken to the 13th department, and the second to the 23rd department of the city police. What they are accused of is unknown.
According to the PFPA, they participated in a peaceful demonstration and did not participate in the illegal invasion into the parliament building, said the deputy chairman of the PFPA Seymour Hazi, noting the illegality of the detention of activists. According to him, the persecution of the PFPA members is connected with yesterday's statement by I. Aliyev, who demanded that the police punish the "traitors" from among the opposition.-03В-