Victims of fire in Kamran require compensation
Several hundred workers of the Kamran shopping center - the largest in the city of Sumgait – gathered on Monday morning in front of the executive branch. They are demanding a meeting with the mayor, Eldar Azizov. Those who came to City Hall are traders, whose goods and shops were destroyed by a huge fire on Saturday night.
The people demanded compensation for damages and punishment for the perpetrators of the fire.
The city authorities have not yet contacted them and the municipality is surrounded by reinforced police.
As one of the traders said, they are not going away until it has been explained how and when they will receive compensation.
"We were assured that in the modern building there is a fire safety system, but in reality it was the opposite. Here, everyone has lost tens of thousands of manats. Who will compensate our losses?" said a trader, who wished to remain anonymous
According to the MOE, the fire started at 19:25 on Saturday and swept through three floors of the shopping center with a total area of 35 thousand square meters.
The fire destroyed hundreds of stores and the products in them. During the fire, 16 people were poisoned by combustion products and were hospitalized. The fire was quenched at 1:30 am on October 20.