Mehdi İbrahim. Açiq mənbələrdən foto.
Baku / 18.08.20 / Turan: On August 19, the Khatai court of Baku will consider a petition to transfer a member of the PFPA presidium Mamed Ibrahim under house arrest, said the  lawyer Agil Laidj.
He appealed to the relevant authorities to ensure the participation of Mehdi Ibrahimov himself in the trial, taking into account that he is on hunger strike for the ninth day. The brother of the arrested person, Turan Ibrahim, confirmed the continuation of the hunger strike. However, it was not possible to obtain comments from the Penitentiary Service.
Mehdi Ibrahimov was detained after the July 14-15 rally in support of the army and accused of violating the quarantine regime and violating self-isolation, as he is sick with corona virus. Under the Article 139-1.1 of the Criminal Code, he faces up to 3 years in prison. However, there was no medical document obliging Mehdi Ibrahimov to stay at home. During the action, he also did not commit any illegal actions.
Relatives believe that the reason for the arrest is Ibrahimov's father, a well-known opposition figure and former political prisoner Mamed Ibrahim. He was detained on July 26 and charged under Art. 186.2.1 (causing damage to another's property), 233 (violation of public order), 315.1 (violence against a police officer) and 278.1 (violent seizure of power) of the Criminal Code. Mamed Ibrahim was arrested for 4 months.