Zhirinovsky to answer for insulting Azerbaijanis
The Tver Court of Moscow will consider the claim to the deputy of the State Duma Vladimir Zhirinovsky at 100 million rubles for insulting the Azerbaijani people.
According to Rosbalt, pre-judicial preparation of civil proceedings will be held on July 31.
The lawsuit was filed by Sadiq and Elmira Mamedovs, who require obliging Zhirinovsky to refute offensive statements, and pay them 50 million rubles in moral damages.
As a co-respondent in the case, the Russian State Duma is involved, as the MP made ​​the offensive speech in the lower house of Parliament.
Recall, the LDPR leader, speaking in the State Duma, said in particular that there is no such nation - Azerbaijanis. "What is Azerbaijan? I'll translate into Russian. Azer - it Khazer Sea, that is, the Caspian Sea, and Baja is a country. That is, people living on the shores of the Caspian Sea. According to Russian – they are Caspian people. What nationality is it? These are people living there," he said. -02D-