Baku/31.05.21/Turan: On May 31, the Milli Majlis adopted the bill "On the town of Shusha - the cultural capital of Azerbaijan" in the third reading.
The document provides for the creation of a state reserve and a special fund, the preservation, study and development of the historical and cultural heritage of this Karabakh town.
It should be recalled that Shusha was founded by the creator of the Karabakh Khanate, Panakh Khan, in 1752 as a fortress for the protection of the khanate.
The town has historically been the birthplace for many famous cultural figures of Azerbaijan. In 1992, the town was captured by the Armenians during the First Karabakh War and burned down. Shusha was liberated on November 8, 2020 during the Second Karabakh War.
Shusha is located on a mountain plateau at an altitude of about 1400 meters above sea level and has a unique climate with a therapeutic effect - 02D-