7 years for 30 kilometers of the Georgian section of Baku-Tbilisi-Kars
Until the end of 2014, the main construction works on the Georgian section of the railway corridor Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway will be completed, said the Minister of Transport Ziya Mammadov to reporters today on the results of the 20th meeting of the Trilateral Coordination Council for the said project.
"In the Georgian section of the railway to the border with Turkey there remains to lay just over 20 km of the road. Works on laying the rails are carried out, so in October the object is to be put into operation," said the head of the department. In addition, before the end of the year the construction work at the Akhalkalaki station will be also completed.
Next year the construction work on the Turkish section will be completed, after which the railway Baku-Tbilisi-Kars will be fully ready for use. As previously reported, in October 2014 it is planned to carry out a test run of the first train on the railway Baku-Tbilisi-Kars to the border with Turkey.
The Intergovernmental Agreement on the establishment of the railway corridor Baku-Tbilisi-Kars was signed February 7, 2007 between Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey. The project envisages the construction of the Kars-Akhalkalaki length of 98 km, of which 68 km will be held on the territory of Turkey and 30 km in Georgia, as well as the reconstruction of the Georgian 183-kilometer stretch of Akhalkalaki-Tbilisi.
The construction of the Georgian part is funded by Azerbaijan, which has allocated two concessional loans totaling $ 775 million to Georgia. -17C-