Azerbaijan Draws Contours of Cooperation with EBRD
Azerbaijan proposed to the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development to invest in industrial parks and neighborhoods in the country, support the creation of agro-parks, expand ties with credit unions cooperating with small and medium-sized businesses. The Minister of Economy of Azerbaijan Shahin Mustafayev said this at a meeting with EBRD President Suma Chakrabarti in London on February 12.
The press service of the Economy Ministry told Turan that one of the requests was to “promote the development of the macroeconomic framework for 2017-2020.”
In May this year as part of the EBRD's annual meeting the Government of Azerbaijan is planning to organize a presentation of the country for the investors. In June, the bank's President will visit Baku.
Note that since the early 1990s, the EBRD has allocated $2.8 billion for the implementation of 161 projects of the private and public sectors. In the private sector, the EBRD has financed 151 projects. The EBRD takes equity participation in several private banks and industrial companies. ---08D