IMF to Continue to Consult with Government of Azerbaijan
The visit of the IMF delegation in Azerbaijan has finished. It studied the macroeconomic and financial situation in the country, government policies and the need to address the negative effects of the economic and financial crisis.
The delegation led by the IMF mission to Azerbaijan Mohammed Al Gorchi for this purpose met with members of the government, finalizing it with a meeting with the Minister of Finance Samir Sharifov in the administrative building of the Ministry on March 3.
IMF representatives were informed about the arrangements for fiscal seal and tighten monetary policy, improvement of the banking sector, the press service of the Ministry of Finance said.
The IMF representative stressed the importance of economic reforms in the fiscal and taxation policies and measures for the speedy recovery of the banking sector and expressed approval of these steps on the part of the international financial institution.
The sides discussed technical assistance to improve the prospects of cooperation, the monetary and exchange rate policy of the Central Bank, as well as medium-term budget planning and the macro-fiscal framework of the Ministry of Finance.