MONEYVAL Azerbaijan provide recommendations on money laundering
Baku/25.02.14/Turan : The one-week visit to Azerbaijan of the assessment mission of the Expert Committee on the Assessment of measures against money laundering and financing of terrorism (MONEYVAL) of the European Council has finished. MONEYVAL representatives held numerous meetings in public and governmental structures ( Prosecutor General's Office , Ministry of Taxes, etc.), and with professional participants of the securities market.
At the final meeting of the State Committee for Securities , the head of this department Rufat Aslanli expressed hope that the mission objective acquainted with the situation and undertaken during the fight against money laundering and terrorist financing.
In a press release after a meeting of the SSC it is noted that the purpose of the mission is to assess the sensitivity of the compliance with international standards of the financial system in Azerbaijan on the risks of money laundering , laundering and terrorist financing.
He assured the members of the assessment mission that Azerbaijan is ready to cooperate with MONEYVAL recommendations, which will be reflected in the evaluation report on the visit .
The head of the assessment mission of MONEYVAL John Baker noted that with respect to the institutional and legal development of measures to combat money laundering and terrorist financing sufficient work has been carried out in Azerbaijan. The evaluation report will reflect advances in this direction. At the same time the representative of MONEYVAL said that recommendations will be made to improve the legal framework in several areas. -08D-