Over the past five years, food prices have increased by 15.3%
In comparison with the last five years, starting in 2008, food prices increased on average by 15.3%. The rise in prices was as follows: in 2009 - 32.06 %, in 2010 - 9 %, in 2011 - 4.3 %, in 2012 in comparison with the current period - 2.1%. Most over the past 5 years rose beef - 28.5%, lamb - 25%, fish products – 25%, granulated sugar - 18.5 %, sugar cubes - 55%, sour cream - 33 %, sour milk -25 % , local cheese -17.8 % , sweets - 40% sweets, potatoes -133 %, onions - 82%.
Housewives believe that increased food prices will cause high cost of Christmas holiday table. If five years ago a festive table for a family of four cost about 50 manat, the current cost is 70-80 manats.
Experts believe that the continuous rise in prices for five years was due to both internal and external factors. Along with inflation and the rise in price of imports and fuel, there is monopoly.
One expert, explaining the situation, said the following, "The most important factor influencing the increase in prices over the past few years was monopoly. We buy most of the used products for the holiday table at monopoly prices. If this is not prevented, the cost of the festive table will grow from year to year."