In Kurdamir, responsible officers LLC Azerpoct have been caught red-handed on the appropriation of public funds.
The Main Department for Combating Corruption under the Prosecutor General of Azerbaijan has completed the preliminary investigation in the criminal case initiated under article 179.3.2 (embezzlement on a large scale) of the Criminal Code in respect of officials and the central post office branch Kurdamir District LLC Azerpoct, the press service of the Republican Prosecutor stated.
The investigation found that the director of the central post office Kurdamir district branch Elsever Usubov, using his official position, together with the employee of the branch Zaur Jabrayilov, introduced into documents overcharged targeted social assistance and misappropriated 12,105 manat, causing significant damage to the state.
During conducting the preliminary investigation part of the damage was repaid. For further consideration of the criminal case was sent to Lankaran Court of Grave Crimes.
Azerbaijan on corruption prosecuted fine artists. The prosecutor's office did not respond to calls for independent media to investigate cases of large monopolies, although by law it must do so within 10 days from the date of publication of the material on the investigation of theft. - 17D-