Two state-owned enterprises to be healed
Baku/23.01.14/Turan : The State Pproperty Committee (SPC) first announced the completion of the process of drafting programs for pre-privatization restructuring and improvement of two joint-stock companies in which the state owns more than 90 % of the shares. In the management of one of the JSC they said they did not know what was happening .
According to the report by SPC for 2013, with the assistance of the German Society for International Cooperation (GIZ) there were drafted programs for pre-privatization restructuring and rehabilitation of Yeni BEMZ and Bak? Kondisioneri, in which the state owns 98.45 % and 90.3% of the shares. These shares have been exhibited for sale by investment competition , but did not find the client.
Chairman of the Board of JSC Bak? Kondisioneri Vagif Heydarov told Turan that he had not any information about this, - "perhaps the Germans came to our enterprise dormant for the past eight years, but I do not know about this and what is the healing process about," he said.
According to SPC, such suggestions have been prepared for more than 30 other SOEs selected by a consulting company . The name of this company is not disclosed .
From the state budget annually allocated is several million manats for pre-privatization improvement of enterprises. However, reports on these expenditures are not available. Only in 2014 SPC has received from the state budget 7.5 million manat to organize the privatization of state assets, including their recovery.
By the beginning of this year the state had a stake in about 300 joint-stock companies. Besides this, SPC has 69 SOEs at direct disposal. -08B-