Arrested Members of Sasna Tsrer Group Call on Armenian People to Rebellion
The arrested members of the group Sasna Tsrer issued a statement calling on the Armenian population to civil disobedience.
Staging an armed rebellion in Yerevan, the anti-government group members later surrendered and were arrested in July this year. “We call on our compatriots abroad to cease to perceive Sargsyan as head of Armenia and not to associate hopes with the opposition that deceives the people, but instead to provide logistical support and to participate fully in the implementation of uprising. We also appeal to the warriors for freedom being on the loose and encourage them to put aside their differences and unite around the idea of ​​creating a new republic,” the statement says.
On November 1 a road map of Sasna Tsrer was also presented, providing the following tasks: the elimination of corruption and the establishment of a legitimate government, the recognition of Nagorno-Karabakh and the construction of a viable state. This will happen in two stages: a change of government through civil disobedience and the establishment of a two-year transition period.
On July 17 this year, Sasna Tsrer seized the building of a patrol service regiment in Yerevan and demanded the release of their arrested leader Zhirayr Sefilyan and the resignation of the authorities in the country.
The group’s actions received wide support from the population and thousands of demonstrators.
The building of the regiment was released on July 31 and 31 members of the group were detained. During the shootings three policemen were killed. -02D-