On March 10, at the invitation of Vladimir Putin, Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan will visit Russia. He will take part in the meeting of the Council of Cooperation of the highest level between the Russian Federation and Turkey.
The Kremlin reports that the leaders of the two countries will discuss the entire complex of issues of Russian-Turkish relations with an emphasis on further restoring mutually beneficial trade and economic ties. On the agenda, in particular, there is implementation of joint projects for the construction of the first Turkish nuclear power plant Akkuyu and the Turkish Stream gas pipeline.
It is also planned to exchange views on the relevant aspects of the regional problems, primarily regarding the prospects for cooperation in the fight against international terrorism and the settlement of the Syrian crisis.
As a result of the summit, a number of bilateral documents are expected to be signed.
In turn, the Turkish media reported that during the visit it is planned to discuss not only economic interaction, but also aspects of technical and cultural cooperation until 2020.
“One of the important documents that are ready for signing during discussions on March 10 is the protocol on the Joint Investment Fund of Turkey and Russia. On the Russian side, its co-founder will be the Russian Direct Investment Fund, with the Turkish National Welfare Fund,” the Russian Minister of Energy Novak told Anadolu.
In addition, an agreement on the announcement on a bilateral basis of 2019 the Year of Culture and Tourism of Turkey and Russia is ready for signing. The document will be signed by the Ministers of Culture and Tourism of the two countries.
Touching upon the topic of the Turkish Stream project, Novak said the work on the gas pipeline project is on schedule. "In this connection, I am grateful to the Turkish partners. The regulatory framework for the construction of the first pipeline branch has already been prepared. The first branch of the gas pipeline will be introduced in late 2019.
"At present, Russia and Turkey agree on a schedule for the construction of a second branch, through which Russian gas will be supplied to the Turkish-Greek border. Among other things, the theme of the route is discussed. The use of the Poseidon pipeline to transport gas to Italy is also being considered. In this regard, the prospects for cooperation with the Greek DEPA and Italian Edison are being studied," Novak said.
According to him, countries such as Hungary and Serbia show interest in the project. "If we receive guarantees on purchases, volumes and schedule of gas supplies, then the issue of the agreement on the second branch between Turkey and Russia will be updated," the minister said. -02D-