Aliyev and Rouhani Discuss Cooperation in Military Sphere
Baku / 01.11.17 / Turan: A wide range of Azerbaijani-Iranian relations and issues of regional life were discussed at the meeting of the Presidents of Azerbaijan and the Islamic Republic of Iran, Ilham Aliyev and Hasan Rouhani, in Tehran.
In particular, issues of cooperation in the military and military-technical spheres, prospects in this direction and regional issues were touched upon, and an exchange of views on the issues of combating terrorism and extremism was held. Aliyev and Rouhani noted the trilateral cooperation of Azerbaijan, Russia and Iran has great potential.
The issues of economic cooperation were also touched upon. The parties noted with satisfaction that last year the trade turnover grew by 70 percent, and in the first nine months of this year it grew by 33 percent. During the conversation, the sides exchanged views on the cooperation in the fields of mutual investment, energy, oil and gas, and transport. The meeting underlined the successful implementation of the International North-South Transport Corridor (AzerTaj).
The meeting between Aliyev and Rouhani took place on the margins of the summit of the heads of Azerbaijan, Russia and Iran in Tehran.-06D--