Moscow, Baku and Tehran Intend to Expand Energy Cooperation
Baku / 01.11.17 / Turan: Azerbaijan, Russia and Iran intend to expand cooperation in the energy and transport spheres. This is stated in a joint statement adopted at a meeting of the Presidents of Azerbaijan, Russia and Iran, Ilham Aliyev, Vladimir Putin and Hasan Rouhani, in Tehran on November 1.
The parties intend to deepen cooperation on international energy platforms and in the oil and gas sector. "The parties note the key role of the Russian Federation, the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Islamic Republic of Iran in the stable functioning of regional and global energy markets, and support the expansion of cooperation in the oil and gas and petrochemical sectors, including exploration and development of oil and gas fields, transportation and swap supplies of crude oil and oil products, as well as deepening cooperation at international energy sites," the statement quoted by TASS said.
The parties, in addition, expressed support for the implementation of the project on the interconnection of the electricity grids of the three states and the agreements on electricity trade.
The heads of state expressed satisfaction with the tripartite cooperation and stressed the importance of raising the level of relations and developing cooperation between the governments and parliaments of the countries. Moscow, Tehran and Baku underscore the importance of joint efforts to further intensify trade and economic ties and note the need to create favorable conditions for the development of mutual investment.
In addition, the parties stressed the importance of strengthening ties between representatives of commercial institutions and creating the necessary conditions for the activity of the chambers of commerce and industry and promoting the interests of the business community. "The parties confirm the importance of cooperation in the field of road, rail and air transport in order to modernize the transport infrastructure and develop the North-South international transport corridor." In this regard, the parties emphasize the need for the soonest implementation of the Resht-Astara railway line construction project," the statement says.
The leaders stressed the importance of further facilitating the visa regime for citizens of the three states.
Russian President Vladimir Putin said Russia is ready to supply gas to the north of Iran through the pipeline system of Azerbaijan. "I would like to draw your attention to the fact that despite the large production of these hydrocarbons in each of our countries [RF, Iran, Azerbaijan], there is, curiously enough, interest in the supply of this raw material to each other, having in mind internal logistics," the head of the Russian state told journalists after the Russian-Azerbaijani-Iranian talks.