Baku/24.08.23/Turan: US Senate member Ben Cardin called on the Azerbaijani authorities to immediately release opposition politician Gubad Ibadoglu.
"The politically motivated detention by the Azerbaijani government of Azerbaijani opposition leader and economist Gubad Ibadoglu draws additional attention to the ruthless practice of suppressing independent voices in the country," Cardin wrote on the social network X (formerly Twitter).
He was not only accused of "imaginary crimes", but together with his wife "brutally beaten during detention." At the same time, he was denied medical assistance while he was in custody. "I call for his immediate release," Cardin concluded.
*On July 24, the Narimanov district court of Baku arrested Gubad Ibadoglu for 3 months and 26 days on charges of making counterfeit money. The Interior Ministry of Azerbaijan stated that Ibadoglu is associated with supporters of Fethullah Gulen, accused of an attempted coup in 2016 in Turkey.
Gubad Ibadoglu denies the accusations, considering them absurd. Many international organizations and officials have called on official Baku to immediately release the politician.-16B06-