Another Corruption Scandal Related to Azerbaijan
Baku/25.05.20/Turan: Secret documents showing how a London couple brought at least £14 million of allegedly corrupt money from an “Azerbaijani Laundromat” into Britain have been cleared for release by a judge in a partial court victory for the Evening Standard.
The British National Crime Agency is investigating sources of money belonging to a married couple.
Their accounts in British banks are frozen due to suspicions that they were obtained as a result of corruption and money laundering through numerous companies registered on offshore.
There is reason to believe that these funds laundered in the framework of the famous scandal "Azerbaijan Laundromat", when money from the authorities went to the West to acquire property.
Material of the case went to the London court, but the names of the spouses have not been disclosed.
It is noteworthy that the rights of the spouses are protected by the same lawyer who conducted the cases of Zamira Hajiyeva, the wife of the head of the International Bank, convicted in Azerbaijan, Jahangir Hajiyev.
According to the jurisprudence and legislation of Great Britain, the names of the spouses from Azerbaijan are temporarily anonymous, however, the publication claims that "they are related to senior government officials in Azerbaijan."
The case materials show that the couple “received 13,897,280.00 pounds from 21 legal entities”. These are the same organizations that sent money to the West as part of the previous scandal called “Azerbaijan Laundromat”. The trial is ongoing.
Recall that Azerbaijan Laundromat is a scheme used to launder £ 2.2 billion withdrawn from Azerbaijan through four UK-registered companies and an Estonian branch of a Danish bank in 2012-2014.
The money was spent on real estate in the UK, Germany, France, Turkey, Iran and Kazakhstan. The beneficiaries were both representatives of the Azerbaijani elite and European politicians. -02D-