On October 19 the Sabail District Court selected a measure of restraint against a number of employees of the Ministry of National Security (MNS). They were charged with abuse of power (Article 308) and exceeding their duties (Article 309) of the Criminal Code of Azerbaijan. This was reported by sources in law enforcement. So far, the names of those arrested have not been disclosed. But according to the same sources, among them there are high-ranking officials close to the former MNS chief Eldar Mahmudov, who was removed from office on 17 October.
The investigation is conducted jointly by a group of employees of the Special State Security Service and the Prosecutor General of Azerbaijan. The supervision is carried out by Deputy Prosecutor General Rustam Usubov.
The arrested are accused of unjustified checks of businesses, extortion, and entering into equity by means of blackmail. -06D--