Asadov supports separatism in the south- east of Ukraine ?
Baku/05.06.14/Turan : The chairman of the Azerbaijani Parliament, Oktay Asadov, pledged support for the Russian delegation to the Ukrainian question at the June session of the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly , to be held in Baku, ITAR-TASS reported.
"We are watching the situation in the south- east of Ukraine , we understand the aspirations of Russia , we see it all. I believe that we, as strategic partners in the OSCE will also act as a single platform," he said at a meeting with the Speaker of the State Duma, Sergei Naryshkin.
Asadov said that "Azerbaijan attaches great importance to developing bilateral relations with Russia." "The Azerbaijani- Russian relations have reached the level of strategic partnership.
With great pleasure we will wait for you at the session of the OSCE. I hope that both Azeri and Russian parties will act with one platform," said the head of the Azerbaijani parliament.
For its part, Naryshkin said that Russia is interested "in expanding and deepening the strategic partnership between Azerbaijan and the Russian Federation."
"I am confident that parliamentarians can make a contribution to this. We have everything for this opportunity and all the instruments of inter-parliamentary cooperation," he concluded.
The OSCE PA session will be held in Baku in late June, the Russian delegation will be headed by Sergei Naryshkin. -06D--