Presidents of Azerbaijan and Turkmenistan to discuss bilateral relations
Baku/05.06.14/Turan : Presidents of Azerbaijan and Turkmenistan  met  at the  summit of Turkic-speaking countries in the Turkish city of  Bodrum  on  June 4. The Turkmen leader thanked Aliyev for supporting international initiatives : energy security , infrastructure development, transport networks.
Berdymukhamedov noted constructive development of cooperation and foreign ministers of the two countries in connection with the trade and economic sphere. "I remember that we adopted a good policy documents at the Baku summit on the Caspian Sea. Of course , the Caspian Sea has been, is and will be the sea of good-neighborliness and peace. The fact  that  our experts are working on environmental issues, conservation of flora , the biosphere of the Caspian Sea ,  will give good results , too ," said the Turkmen leader .
In turn, Aliyev noted "complete convergence of views" on issues raised by the President of Turkmenistan.
"We are committed to strengthening our political relations. We are also pleased that the economic trade is growing. We can say that issues of energy security, transport security of our countries , are solved in parallel. This is due to the fact that we properly assess the situation and see the development of our countries to strengthen the economy and promote regional cooperation, " said Aliyev.
The development of energy sector in our countries is to the benefit of our countries. I think these projects, as well as joint efforts to ensure security in the Caspian Sea , to preserve the ecological balance in the Caspian basin will contribute to the positive development of the situation, "  said Aliyev.
On June 5  there was another meeting with the President of Turkey , which  discussed trilateral issues ,  according to the site of the President of Azerbaijan.  -02D-