Baku/28.01.23/Turan: Azerbaijan and Egypt will strengthen and deepen cooperation in international organizations. This was stated today by Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev during talks with Egyptian President Abdulfattah As-Sisi in an extended delegation.
Aliyev voiced his confidence that the visit of the Egyptian President will be "a very important step for the development of Egyptian-Azerbaijani relations." "We have just discussed many issues in our one-on-one meeting. We have no disagreement about the future development of Egyptian-Azerbaijani relations. There are great opportunities for cooperation in many areas. I am confident that we will implement the agreements reached as a result of the visit," the President of Azerbaijan said.
He noted that As-Sisi met with Azerbaijani businessmen the day before. "According to the information I have, the meeting had very good results. Undoubtedly, joint activities of business circles will further strengthen our relations. We have also identified areas for future cooperation. I am confident that both mutual investments and increase in trade turnover will be possible in the near future," Aliyev stressed.
Touching upon the political ties between the two countries, Aliyev emphasized the readiness of both sides to strengthen and deepen interaction in international organizations.
"The mutual understanding demonstrated during our meeting in all directions, and the presence of political will on both sides to develop cooperation in political, economic and other areas, makes me confident that these relations will strengthen in the near future," As-Sisi said, in turn.
To his thinking, "good results were also achieved at last year's meeting of the Azerbaijani-Egyptian intergovernmental joint commission. "But I think that after this visit in terms of mutual understanding, development of relations between our countries in all spheres will deepen, based on mutual desires and available political will," the Egyptian President continued.
He expressed satisfaction that the two Presidents had agreed on taking measures to promote mutual investments. "The establishment of joint ventures and joint investments, mainly in the field of pharmaceuticals, is also an agreement reached between us. Once a list of all the medicines needed by Azerbaijan is prepared and presented to us, we will conduct our work in this direction," As-Sisi noted. -06В-