Azerbaijan and the EU agreed on annual consultations on transport
Baku / 30.01.18Turan: Azerbaijan and the EU reached an agreement on holding annual consultations in the field of transport. Henrik Holoen, Director of the European Commission's Transport and Mobility Department, said this at a press conference in Baku, summing up his visit to Azerbaijan. According to him, issues related to the signing of an aviation agreement between Azerbaijan and the EU were also in the focus of attention. "I am glad that the leadership of Azerbaijan has a clear understanding that this agreement will be mutually beneficial," said Holen.
The work on this issue continues, he noted and underscoring Azerbaijan's achievements in the field of development of transport communications. So, he called the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway - an important strategic project that will turn Azerbaijan into a transport hub.
According to him, the EU seeks to use communications in the region that connect Europe with Asia. At the same time, he refrained from assessing the effectiveness of the BTC, referring to the fact that the project is only two months old and its potential has not been used much yet.
The EU welcomes the development of rail transport in view of their ecological cleanliness, he said, and also flattered the Minister of Transport, Communications and High Technologies Ramina Guluzade, who supports the digitization of transport. -71B06--