Azerbaijan, Turkey and Georgia will hold joint military exercises
On August 19 in the headquarters of the Combined Arms Army in Nakhchivan a meeting of the Defense Ministers of Azerbaijan, Turkey and Georgia was held.
According to the press service of the Defense Ministry, the ministers reviewed the military-political situation in the region and exchanged views on security issues and discussed cooperation in the military sphere.
During the discussions, it was decided to hold such meetings on a regular basis - every six months. After the meeting, the ministers held a short briefing.
The Defense Minister Zakir Hasanov said that the ministers discussed issues of stability in the region in the light of the existing calls.
"We have decided to hold regular trilateral meetings of defense ministers alternately in Azerbaijan, Turkey and Georgia.
We also agreed to hold joint military exercises for servicemen of the three countries in order to increase their combat capability and compatibility, tripartite organization of military-technical cooperation, and military education.
The parties will hold a special tripartite doctrine to protect the oil and gas infrastructure, and a meeting of experts of the three countries," said Hasanov. -03D-