Azerbaijani and Armenian Presidents to meet in Sochi?
The Prime Minister of Armenia Hovik Abrahamyan said that in Sochi August 8 or 9 will meet the Presidents of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan and Ilham Aliyev of Azerbaijan for talks on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Interfax.
"The meeting will be held in Sochi by the Presidents August 8 or 9. We hope that the meeting will be reached agreements that are very important," said Abrahamyan.
In addition, the Armenian Prime Minister also called on the Azerbaijani authorities to refuse provocation, noting that Armenia is not afraid of war.
"Any provocation or assault will receive an appropriate response. To do this, we have both the resources and power. We are not afraid of war. Of course, this is not the best way, but if it is forced upon us, we will have to win it. We are concerned about a loss of soldiers," he stressed.
Confirmation of the information about the upcoming meeting of Aliyev and Sargsyan by the Azerbaijani side has not come yet.
Nor is it clear whether or not the Russian President Vladimir Putin will take part in the meeting as an intermediary. During the presidency of his predecessor, Medvedev, the RF head held about 10 meetings with Aliyev and Sargsyan and brokered them.