Baku/25.03.22/Turan: Baku rejected accusations of Yerevan about Azerbaijan's escalation of the situation in the region.
"The March 24 statement of the Armenian Foreign Ministry which reflects accusations against Azerbaijan due to the alleged escalation of the situation in the region, is another attempt by this country to mislead the international community," the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry said in today's commentary of the press service.
The Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry drew attention to the message of the country's Defense Ministry that it is about clarifying positions and there is no reason for hysteria.
"The Armenian side is engaged in disinforming and artificially inflating the problem," the press service of the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry stressed.
As for technical problems in the region's gas pipelines due to the recent difficult weather conditions, Armenia is intentionally using the situation as an instrument of political manipulation, the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry's statement reads.
For its part, Baku accuses Armenia of years-long gas blockade of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic with a population of over 400,000 people and of water terror against civilians by regulating the Sarsang reservoir, denying the existence of mine maps, hiding information about the fate of about 4,000 Azerbaijanis missing in the first Karabakh war.
"Currently, the only way to ensure peace and stability in the region is to fully implement the provisions of the signed joint declarations, including the complete withdrawal of the remaining Armenian illegal formations from the region and the normalization of relations based on the norms and principles of international law. The time has come to engage in real work rather than political manipulation," the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry statement concluded.-06B-