On Wednesday evening it became known that an Iranian citizen was arrested in Azerbaijan, suspected of attempting to attack the Israeli embassy and its staff. Azerbaijani detectives found a detailed plan of attacks on the Israeli Embassy in Baku, when searching him.
This was announced on November 20 by citing the Tenth Israeli television channel.
The report said that the detainee is an agent of the Islamic Revolution Guards Corps (IRGC). The information is being clarified.
The newspaper reminds that last month the Baku court sentenced an Iranian citizen to imprisonment for 15 years for the preparation of a terrorist attack against the Israeli embassy in the capital of Azerbaijan.
The convicted Faiz Hassan Barham, according to Azerbaijani law enforcement agencies, worked in the Ministry of Intelligence of Iran and arrived in Baku in 2006 for the preparation and implementation of terrorist attacks against the Israeli embassy. According to his testimony, he was instructed to prepare a protest outside the Israeli representative, to do physical harm to the diplomats and to blow up the building.
In May 2013, the court sentenced three Azerbaijani citizens, who were convicted of preparing a terrorist attack against Israelis during the contest Eurovision-2012 in Baku. Fariz Bayramov and Ibrahim Sadigov were sentenced to 11 years in prison. Azer Nazarov was sentenced to 12 years in prison. All the three men cooperated with the Iranian Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps.
In December 2012, in the case were convicted, Kamal Radjabov (14 years in prison), Rashad Shakhbazov (13.5 years in prison), Rajab Abbasov and Afig Allahverdiyev (12 years in prison). -0 -