Baku Police: Popular Movement of Azerbaijan Expelled from Office by Owner of Premises
Baku / 07.15.19 / Turan: Baku"s Main Police Department denied reports of a "raid" by law enforcement officers on the office of the Popular Movement of Azerbaijan (PMA).
According to the head of the press service of the metropolitan police Elshad Hajiyev, the office where the organization was located was closed by the owner of the premises.
According to the police representative, the owner provided the editorial office to the Internet channel However, the owner, having learned that the office is being used for other purposes and that an "unauthorized meeting" of a group of opposition activists is held there with the help of employees of the "guard of the commandant"s office", vacated the premises. After that, the building owner contacted the police.
In the 29th branch of the Yasamal district police department, relevant investigations are underway.
Earlier, the PMA representative Agasif Shakiroglu said that the staff of the Yasamal district police department broke into the office of the organization and closed it. Ten activists were taken away in an unknown direction. They were later released at a considerable distance from the office. -21B06 ==