Baku/10.06.20/Turan: Reports of the beating of a resident of the Eni Yasamal Massif Kerim Suleimanli during a police special operation on June 8 is untrue, stated today the press secretary of the Baku Central Police Department Elshad Hajiyev.
“Suleymanli received minor injuries on his face not at the police station, but when he disobeyed the police during his arrest. All facts in connection with his allegations were verified and allegations of beatings by police officers were not confirmed. Therefore, we strongly refute them,” the representative said.
Hajiyev’s allegations are impossible to believe because of the huge bruises and abrasions on the face and head of the victim. He has such bruises all over his body. Beatings were inflicted on him for several hours in the 29th branch of the Yasamal district police department.
Lawyer Javad Javadov said that his client underwent a medical examination today in the city clinical center number 1 and various injuries were revealed on his body.
“We got a doctors opinion. It confirms the presence of Kerim Suleimanli in various parts of the body and face,” said the lawyer.
According to him, the conclusion will be attached to the complaint and together with it sent to the prosecutor general.
“So far no investigation has been conducted. They did not take evidence from Suleymanli, he did not pass the examination. We will ask for an investigation,” said the lawyer.
According to the lawyer, Suleymanli became ill today and an ambulance was called to him.
The victim had previously undergone serious lung surgery. Despite his requests not to beat him, the police did not stop their torture for several hours. —21D06-