Co-chairs of International Working Group Visit Nagorno-Karabakh
Baku / 17.07.17 / Turan: Co-chairs of the international working group on the search for missing persons and the release of prisoners and hostages as a result of the Karabakh conflict Svetlana Gannushkina, Pata Zakreshishvili and Bernard Clazen with the aim of continuing peacekeeping and restoring ties in Nagorno-Karabakh 17-18 July will make a visit to Khankendi.
Turan was informed about this by a member of the international group from Azerbaijan, chairman of the Society for Humanitarian Studies Avaz Hasanov.
The co-chairs of the international working group were in Baku in January 2017 and met with representatives of the authorities and civil society of Azerbaijan.
The delegation of the international working group met on 15 July with the members of the Armenian State Commission for Missing Persons, Prisoners and Hostages.
According to Hasanov, after the visit to Nagorno Karabakh, the delegation of the International Working Group is expected to visit Baku.