Court Hearing on Believers Case Postponed
Scheduled for November 7, the next hearing on the case of the editor of the site Nijat Aliyev and 9 other believers has been postponed to November 13.
Lawyers were to make a closing statement at the trial. However, many of them did not have time to prepare and the hearing was postponed.
Recall that Aliyev is charged under Articles 234.1 (illegal drug possession) 167-2.2.1 (distribution of religious literature by a group of persons), 281.2 (public calls for the violent seizure of power and breaking the constitutional order) and 283.2.2 (incitement of national, racial or religious hatred).
Aliyev and 9 other believers were brought to trial in May 2012, on the eve of Eurovision-2012. They were accused of distributing leaflets and DVDs critical of the policy of the Azerbaijani authorities and protests against a possible gay pride parade.
The defendants deny the charges and declared at the court that they were subjected to torture by the police.